Museum and Library Closures

The New-York Historical Society will be closed on September 23, and select spaces will be closed September 24. For details, please visit our calendar.

view paged
Title Related People Date Object Number
Il Valletto
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.103 ab
Joanna
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.104 ab
Hamachi
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.105 ab
540 Park
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.106 ab
Kokachin
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.107 ab
Oak Room
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.108 ab
Giorgio's of Gramercy
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.109 ab
Lutece
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.110 ab
Daniel
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.111 ab
Aurora
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.112 ab
El Rio Grande
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.113 ab
Demi
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.114 ab
Anche Vivolo and Vivilo
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.115 ab
Positano
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.116 ab
Mindy's
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.117 ab
String Fellows
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.118 ab
Michael Phillips
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.119 ab
Chefs Cuisiners Club
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.120 ab
Auntie Yuan
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.121 ab
Rosa Mexicana
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.122 ab
United Nations Plaza Hotel
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.123 ab
Umeda Restaurant
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.124 ab
The Kitano
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.125 ab
Tamarind
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.126 ab
Alo Alo
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.127 ab
The Rainbow Room
ca. 1988
2007.6.128
The Sign of the Dove
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.129
Jamy ????
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.130
Nievla Pavne ???
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.131
The Pasta Pot
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.132
Fraunces Tavern Restaurant
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.133
Mitali Restaurant
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.134
MARION'S CONTINENTAL
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.135
The Grand Ticino
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.136
One, if by Land Two, if by Sea
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.137
Frank's Restaurant
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.138
Bar Lui
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.139
Il Cortile
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.140
Le Petit Robert
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.141
The Noho Star
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.142
Jerry's
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.143
Fish
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.144
Hasaki
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.145
Taste of Tokyo
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.146
Shoei
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.147
La Boheme
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.148
The Cupping Room Cafe
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.149
Rocky's
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.150
Spring Street Natural Restaurant & Bar
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.151
Spring Street
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.152
The Black Sheep
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.153
Toons
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.154
Omen
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.155
Zinno
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.159
Capsouto Freres
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.162
Au Troguet
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.163
H Moulino
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.164
Il Cantinori
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.165
The Soho Kitchen and Bar
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.166
Rogers & Barbero
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.167
Greene Street
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.168
Batons
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.169
Mitali
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.170
24 Fifth Avenue
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.171
Tennessee Mountain
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.172
El Internacional Tapas Bar & Restaurant
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.173
Container Cafe
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.174
Nishl
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.175
New Tokyo
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.176
Ristorante Arqua
1980-1990
2007.6.200
Tribeca Grill
ca. 1990
2007.6.201
Tokyo B-1/Decibel
ca. 1990-2000
2007.6.202
Union Square Cafe
ca. 1985-2007
2007.6.203
Penang
ca. 1991-2007
2007.6.204
Garvin's
ca. 1980-2000
2007.6.205
La Vieille Auberge
ca. 1980-1995
2007.6.206
Joe Allen
ca. 1965-2007
2007.6.207
Hard Rock Cafe
ca. 1982-2005
2007.6.208
Rúelles
ca. 1975-1995
2007.6.209
Cité
ca. 1992-2007
2007.6.210
The Sign of the Dove
ca. 1963-1998
2007.6.211
Waldorf-Astoria Peacock Alley
ca. 1960-2001
2007.6.212
The Palm Court
ca. 1960-1988
2007.6.213
Palio
ca. 1986-2007
2007.6.214
Il Palazzo
ca. 1985-1989
2007.6.215
Hotel Macklowe
ca. 1987-1995
2007.6.216
Thursday's 24
ca. 1960-1984
2007.6.217
Le Bernardin
ca. 1986-2007
2007.6.218
The Pursuit of Happiness
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.219
Kurumazushi
ca. 1977-2007
2007.6.220
Twenty Twenty
ca. 1960-1990
2007.6.221
The Ballroom
ca. 1975-1995
2007.6.222
The Royalton
ca. 1988-2004
2007.6.223
Shun Lee West
ca. 1975-2007
2007.6.224
Lenge
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.225
Victor's Cafe '52
ca. 1980-2007
2007.6.226
Seryna
ca. 1990-2007
2007.6.227
La Caravelle
ca. 1960-2004
2007.6.228
Le Vert-Galant
ca. 1960-1988
2007.6.229
Iridium
ca. 1994-2007
2007.6.230
China Club
ca. 1980-1997
2007.6.231
Russian Tea Room
ca. 1927-2007
2007.6.232
Caramba!
ca. 1980-1987
2007.6.233
Chevy's
ca. 1987-1997
2007.6.234
Darbár
ca. 1986-2007
2007.6.235
Jewel of India
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.236
Caffe Roma
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.237
New York Vista
ca. 1988-1993
2007.6.238
Metropolis Cafe
ca. 1980-1999
2007.6.239
Le Madri
ca. 1989-2005
2007.6.240
New Amsterdam
ca. 1985-1987
2007.6.241
Caffe Roma
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.242
Cadillac Bar
ca. 1986-1999
2007.6.243
Private Eyes
ca. 1983-1995
2007.6.244
The Red Parrot
ca. 1980-1986
2007.6.245
F-Stop Cafe
ca. 1982-1989
2007.6.246
Azabu Jujuen Barbecue House
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.247
Nakagawa
ca. 1980-1995
2007.6.248
The Rainbow Room
ca. 1960-1990
2007.6.249
Nippon Club
ca. 1960-1989
2007.6.250
Limelight
ca. 1983-1989
2007.6.251
Visage
ca. 1980-1995
2007.6.252
Kodama
ca. 1982-2007
2007.6.253
Ichiban
ca. 1980-1995
2007.6.254
Thursday's 24
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.255
Petrossian Paris
ca. 1984-1995
2007.6.256
Daikichi
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.257
Trader Vic's
ca. 1965-1989
2007.6.258
Tong Fu
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.259
Paul and Jimmy's
ca. 1950-2000
2007.6.260
Sette MoMA
ca. 1993-2002
2007.6.261
Le Périgord Park
ca. 1980-1987
2007.6.262
Rikyu
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.263
La Fondue
ca. 1960-1990
2007.6.264
Miyako
ca. 1965-1980
2007.6.265
Nirvana
ca. 1984-1998
2007.6.266
Waldorf Cocktail Terrace
ca. 1960-1990
2007.6.267
Cadillac Bar
ca. 1986-1999
2007.6.268
China Club
ca. 1980-1997
2007.6.269
Tokiwa
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.270
New York New York
ca. 1973-1990
2007.6.271
The Rainbow Room
ca. 1960-1990
2007.6.272
American Festival Cafe
ca. 1984-1999
2007.6.273
Rikyu
ca. 1960-1990
2007.6.274
Raga
ca. 1980-1992
2007.6.275
La Bonne Soupe
ca. 1960-1990
2007.6.276
Isabella's
ca. 1992-2007
2007.6.277
La Fondue
ca. 1960-1990
2007.6.278
Keewah Yen
ca. 1980-2000
2007.6.279
Terrace
ca. 1975-2007
2007.6.280
Cafe Seiyoken
ca. 1982-1987
2007.6.281
Lola
ca. 1985-2004
2007.6.282
Stephen's
ca. 1960-1990
2007.6.283
American Stanhope
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.284
Buffalo Roadhouse
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.285
The Lotos Club
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.286
Redheads 50 Matches
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.287
National Arts Club
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.288
The Park Lane Hotel
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.289
Odeon
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.290
Harry Cipriani
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.291
Brock's
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.292
Au Troquet
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.293
The Coach House
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.294
Peter Luger
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.295
Chuck's Steak House
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.296
Adrienne
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.297
M.J. Knoud
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.298
Hotel Algonquin
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.299
Two Eleven
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.300
Dunhill
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.301
Berkshire Place
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.302
The Saloon
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.303
The Ritz-Carlton
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.304
Tower Suite
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.305
United Nations
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.306
The Magic Pan
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.307
Dolce
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.308
New York Mitsukoshi
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.309
The Casual Quilted Giraffe
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.310
Cafe Un Deux Trois
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.311
Four Seasons Hotel
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.312
The Morgan Bank
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.313
Elephant Castle
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.314
Four Seasons Hotel
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.315
United States Marine Corps
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.316
PR.056.1.N1
PR.056.1.N1
All Soul's Unitarian Church
1856
PR.056.4.P45
PREVOST
PREVOST
Battery Place
1854
PR.056.4.P47
Charles Beck's Store
PR.056.4.P48
Charles Beck's Store
PR.056.4.P49
Bixby's Hotel [239-245 Broadway]
1854
PR.056.4.P50
D. Appleton & Co.
1854
PR.056.4.P46
Bixby's Hotel [239-245 Broadway]
PR.056.4.P51
Cottage on Bradhurst estate
PR.056.4.P52
Bradhurst Cottage, before grading of property
PR.056.4.P53
Bradhurst Cottage, after grading of property
PR.056.4.P54
Old Columbia College, sharp focus
1854
PR.056.4.P57
Bradhurst Cottage
PR.056.4.P55
Church of the Incarnation
PR.056.4.P56
Old Columbia College, blurred focus
1854
PR.056.4.P58
Old Columbia College, full block view
1854
PR.056.4.P59
Devlin's Tailoring Establishment, first view
1854
PR.056.4.P60
Devlin's Tailoring Establishment, second view
1854
PR.056.4.P61
Engine in the Crystal Palace, first view
1854
PR.056.4.P62
Engine in the Crystal Palace, second view
1854
PR.056.4.P63
Grace Church
1853-54
PR.056.4.P64
Gurney's Dagurrean Gallery, copy one
PR.056.4.P65
Gurney's Daguerrean Gallery, copy two
PR.056.4.P66
Old Herring's Safe Factory
PR.056.4.P67
Looking north toward Madison Square, copy one
1854
PR.056.5.P68
Looking north toward Madison Square, copy two
1854
PR.056.5.P69
Madison Square
1854
PR.056.5.P70
Marble working establishment of P. Gori [897 Broadway]
PR.056.5.P71
The Old Mill on site of Ship Canal
PR.056.5.P72
Dr. Valentine Mott House
PR.056.5.P73
Clothing Store of Alfred Munroe & Co.
1854
PR.056.5.P74
Power's Greek Slave at Crystal Palace Exhibition
1853-54
PR.056.5.P75
Reed & Sturges Warehouses, first view [large format]
1857
PR.056.5.P76
Reed & Sturges Warehouses, second view
1857
PR.056.5.P77
Ringuet-LePrince, Marcotte & Co.
1854
PR.056.5.P78
St. Stephen's Roman Catholic Church
1853-54
PR.056.5.P79
Statuary at Crystal Palace [sculptures by Pradier]
1853-54
PR.056.5.P80
Statuary at Crystal Palace
1853-54
PR.056.5.P81
Statuary at Crystal Palace [Persephone]
1853-54
PR.056.5.P82
Statuary at Crystal Palace [Eve]
1853-54
PR.056.5.P83
Statuary at Crystal Palace [Fisher Boy]
1853-54
PR.056.5.P84
Statuary at Crystal Palace
1853-54
PR.056.5.P85
Interior of Tripler Hall, Broadway
1853
PR.056.5.P86
Unidentified Villa
PR.056.5.P87
Root's Daguerrean Callery, Broadway
ca. 1900
PR.056.5.P88a
Reed & Sturges Warehouses
ca. 1900
PR.056.5.P88b
Broadside: Der Paradyss Vogel (The Greater Bird of Paradise [Paradisaea apoda])
ca. 1550
1889.10.2.56
Skating in Central Park
1890
PR.065.0376.0025
Head Quarters of La Fayette at the Battle of Brandywine
PR.020.FF.17
Richard Riker Esq. Recorder 1815-1819, 1821-23, 1824-38
PR.052.110.RICI.RIKER
Albert Gallatin
1862
PR.052.53.GALLA.67981
Fete to Lafayette
1824
PR.022.9
Lafayette
1836
PR.052.FF.LAFAY.VIL
The Count de Rochambeau (As Marshal of France 1791)
PR.052.114.ROCH.PATE
Louis 16th King of France
PR.052.RI.LOUXVI.DU
New-York Historical Society Membership Certificate for General Lafayette
PR.052.81.LAFAY2.NYHS
Samuel Maverick Copper-Plate-Printer
PR.031.79.PR.MAV.73
Lafayette at the Tomb of Washington. Mount Vernon Va.
1845
PR.052.FF.LAFAY.CI
Omen
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.156
Omen
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.157
Hasaki
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.158
Zinno
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.160
Zinno
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.161
New Deal
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.177
Sapporo East
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.178
Central Falls
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.179
Sharaku
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.180
Bouley Restaurant
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.181
Bouley Restaurant
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.182
New Tokyo
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.183
Filli Ponte Ristorante
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.184
La Ripaille
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.185
Hudson River Club
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.186
Match
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.187
Gotham Bar and Grill
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.189
Montrachet
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.191
Hee Seung Fung
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.192
Japonica
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.193
Gramercy Tavern
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.194
The Sign of the Dove
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.195
The Sign of the Dove
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.196
The Sign of the Dove
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.197
The Sign of the Dove
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.198
The Sign of the Dove
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.199
Match
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.188
Gotham Bar and Grill
ca. 1960-1980
2007.6.190
DeKalb
PR.052.34.DEH.DEK1
Military jacket
ca. 1942-1943
2007.9
King Vulture (Sarcoramphus papa)
c. 1730s
1889.10.1.2
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.3
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.4
Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.5
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.6
Little Bustard (Tetrax tetrax), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.7
[Southern?] Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius)
c. 1730s
1889.10.1.8
Stone Curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus), Female; verso: sketch of a woman wearing a headscarf
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.9
Stone Curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.10
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.11
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.12
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) or Great Egret (Ardea alba)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.13
Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax or nyctanassa?), Adult or Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralliodes), Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.14
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.15
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus), Adult Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.16
Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.17
Dunlin (Calidris alpina) or Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.18
Dunlin (Calidris alpina) or Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.19
European Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.20
European Bittern (Botaurus stellaris)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.21
Purple Heron (Ardea purpura), Adult Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.22
Purple Heron (Ardea purpura), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.23
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.24
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.25
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.26
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.27
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.28
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.29
Common Snipe (Galinago galinago), Adult; verso: sketch of a male face
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.30
Curlew (Numenius arquata)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.31
Red Shank (Tringa totanus), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.32
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa), Adult, Non-Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.33
Golden Plover (Pluvialis squatarola), Juvenile or Non-breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.34
Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus), Adult Non-breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.35
Gray Plover (Pluvialis squatarola), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.36
Golden Plover (Pluvialis squatarola), Adult, Non-breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.37
Redshank (Tringa totanus), Adult Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.38
Greenshank (Tringa nebularia), Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.39
Greenshank (Tringa nebularia), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.40
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.41
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres), Transitional plumage
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.42
Redshank (Tringa totanus), Adult Non-breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.43
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)?, Spring plumage
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.44
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.45
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus), Adult Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.46
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius), Adult Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.47
European Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio porphyrio)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.48
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
ca. 1730s
1889.10.1.49
Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.50
Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher (Ceyx erithaca), Dark-backed Adult
ca. 1730s
1889.10.1.51
Dipper (Cinclus cinclus), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.52
Bee-eater (Merops apiaster), Adult; verso: sketch of a Ruff (Philomachus pugnax), Adult Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.53
Bee-eater (Merops apiaster), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.54
River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.55
River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.56
River Warbler (Locustella fluviatilis)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.1.57
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio), Adult Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.2
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio), Adult Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.3
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator), Adult Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.4
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator), Adult Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.5
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator), Adult Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.6
Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)?, Winter
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.7
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.8
Goldcrest (Regulus regulus), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.9
Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.10
Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.11
European Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.12
Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.13
Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla), Male Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.14
Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.15
Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.16
Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria), Juvenile or Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.17
Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.18
Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis), Female or Non-breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.19
Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.20
Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava), First Winter
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.21
Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus), Juvenile or Female-Rufous Phase
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.22
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) or Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.23
European Robin (Erithacus rubecola)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.24
Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.25
White Wagtail (Motacilla alba), Male Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.26
Gray Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea), Male Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.27
Gray Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.28
Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava), Male Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.29
Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava), Male Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.30
Swallow (Hirundo rustica), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.31
Swift (Apus apus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.32
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.33
House Martin (Delichon urbica), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.34
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.35
European Nuthatch (Sitta europaea), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.36
Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.37
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major), Juvenile Male or Middle Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopus medius)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.38
Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.39
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.40
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.41
Crested Tit (Parus cristatus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.42
Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.43
Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.44
Great Tit (Parus major), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.45
Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.46
Marsh Tit (Parus palustris)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.47
The White Bird ("L'Oyseau Blanc")
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.48
Long-tailed Tit (Aegithalos caudatus and europaeus), Adults
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.49
Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus), Adult Female and Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.50
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe), Spring Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.51
Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica), Autumn Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.52
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.53
Thrush (Turdus sp.)?
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.54
Bird of Paradise (Paradisaea apoda) Skin
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.2.55
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)? or Legendary Eagle
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.2
Head of a Lammergeier (Gypaëtus barbatus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.3
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.4
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus), after 1889.10.3.6
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.5
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.6
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.7
European Black Vulture (Aegypius monachus), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.8
Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.9
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.10
Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.11
Konrad Gesner's "Aquila Heteropus"
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.12
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.13
Red Kite (Milvus milvus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.14
Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.15
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.16
Saker (Falco cherrug), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.17
Lanner (Falco biarmicus), Juvenile or Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.18
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus), Juvenile (with pentimento of another bird profile)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.19
Lanner (Falco biarmicus, erlangeri subspecies)?, Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.20
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.21
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus), Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.22
Sparrowhawk (Accipter nisus), Juvenile? Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.23
Sparrowhawk (Accipter nisus), Juvenile Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.24
Sparrowhawk (Accipter nisus), Adult Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.25
Hobby (Falco subbuteo), Adult
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.26
Lanner (Falco biarmicus, feldeggi subspecies) or Red-necked Falcon or Red-Headed Merlin (Falco chicquera)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.27
Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus), Male Eclipse Plumage or Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.28
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni), Adult Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.29
Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus), Adult Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.30
Hen Harrier (Circus cyaneus), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.31
Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.32
Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.33
Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo), Grand-duc d'Europe
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.34
Eurasian Tawny Owl (Strix aluco), Rufous variant
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.35
Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.36
Eagle Owl (Bubo bubo)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.37
Eurasian Tawny Owl (Strix aluco), gray variant
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.38
Eurasian Tawny Owl (Strix aluco), Female, rufous variant
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.39
Eurasian Tawny Owl (Strix aluco), Male, rufous variant
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.40
Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops), rufous variant
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.41
Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops), rufous variant
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.42
Barn Owl (Tyto alba), dark-breasted race
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.43
Barn Owl (Tyto alba), light-breasted race
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.44
Little Owl (Athene noctua)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.45
Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium passerinum)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.46
Little Owl (Athene noctua)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.47
Tawny Owl (Strix aluco), Gray variant or Juvenile
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.48
Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops), Gray variant?
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.49
Bat (Vespertilio sp.)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.3.50
Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus), Adult Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.2
Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus), Adult Female or Alpine Variant (alpestris)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.3
Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.4
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.5
Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.6
Redwing (Turdus iliacus)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.7
Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.8
Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.9
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.10
Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.11
Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.12
Male and Female Bramblings (Fringilla montifringilla)
c. 1554-1565
1889.10.4.13
Brambling (Fringilla montifrigilla), Summer Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.14
Snowfinch (Montifringilla nivalis), Winter
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.15
Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis), Adult Non-breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.16
Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.17
Yellowhammer (Emberiza citrinella), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.18
Cirl Bunting (Emberiza cirlus), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.19
Rock Bunting (Emberiza cia), Adult Female or Male First Winter
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.20
Corn Bunting (Miliaria calandra)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.21
Reed Bunting (Emberiza shoeniclus), Adult Male Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.22
Siskin (Carduelis spinus), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.23
House Bunting (Emberiza striolata), Male Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.24
House Bunting (Emberiza striolata), Female or Non-Breeding
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.25
Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.26
Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.27
Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus), or Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)?
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.28
Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva), Second Summer
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.29
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) or Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis), Autumn
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.30
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) or Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.31
Juvenile Thrush, probably genus Monticola or Saxicola
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.32
Titlark (Pipit-Anthus sp.), Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis), or Skylark (Alauda arvensis), Spring
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.33
Titlark (Pipit-Anthus sp.), Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis), or Skylark (Alauda arvensis), Spring
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.34
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.35
Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.36
Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana), Female or First Winter Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.37
Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.38
Rock Sparrow (Petronia petronia)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.39
Ptarmigan (Lagopus mutus), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.40
Hazel Grouse (Bonasa bonasia), Male
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.41
Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus), Male
c. 1554-1565
1889.10.4.42
Ptarmigan (Lagopus mutus), Male Winter
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.43
Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.44
Ptarmigan (Lagopus mutus), Male Spring
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.45
Capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.46
Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus), Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.47
Ptarmigan (Lagopus mutus), Winter Female
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.48
Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.49
Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.50
Toucan Bill
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.51
Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax) or Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.52
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
c. 1554-1564
1889.10.4.53
Jar with lid
S-247.1ab
Three-Piece Ceramic Candle Holder
S-247.2a-c
Bowls (2)
ca. 1900
S-247.3ab
Cup and Saucers
ca. 1900
S-247.4a-c
Cup and saucer
ca. 1890-1900
S-247.5ab
Decorative Jar
S-247.6
Incense burners (2)
ca. 1880
S-247.7ab
Sake cups (5)
ca. 1880
S-247.8a-e
Ceramic Jar with Lid
S-247.9ab
Bowl with lid
1750-1850
S-247.10ab
Plate
S-247.11
Cup and lid
ca. 1870
S-247.12ab
Lid
Late 19th century
S-247.13
Teapot
Late 19th century
S-247.14ab
Creative: Tronvig Group